• Rupert House is co-educational

  • Rupert House is at the heart of Henley

  • Rupert House is active

  • Rupert House is for life

Staff

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM

Head:
Mr N A Armitage
BA (Hons) University of East Anglia; PGCE Cambridge University

Director of Finance and Operations:
Mrs W Emslie
B.Compt (1996) – Bachelor of Accounting Science; B.A. (1985) - Bachelor of Arts; HDE (1986) - Higher Diploma in Education

 

 

Deputy Head Pastoral, Head of Pre Prep and Year 2 Teacher:
Mrs S Newman
BA (Hons) Dunelm; PGCE, University of Reading

Deputy Head Academic:
Mrs A Fletcher
BA (Hons) University of Leeds; PGCE Roehampton University

ACADEMIC STAFF

Head of English   Mrs H Clough BA (Hons) University of Northampton, Primary Education
Head of Mathematics Mrs S Steady B.Pharm. (Hons) London University; QTS
Head of Learning Support, SENCO Mrs E Brown BSc (Hons) University of Surrey; PGCE and OCR level 7 Diploma in Teaching and Assessing Learners with Dyslexia/Specific Learning Difficulties 
Head of EYFS, Reception Mrs L Brown BEd (Hons) University of London; EYPS, Reading University
Head of Music & Performing Arts Mrs J Breen BMus (Sheffield), Dip ABRSM (Flute Performance), PGCE Secondary Music (Manchester Met/RNCM)
Music (maternity cover) Ms R Pedley  
Director of Sport, Head of Girls' Games Ms M Nicholson BA (QTS) St Mary's University College, Twickenham
Head of Boys' Games Mr D McArthur  
Head of Art Mrs N Poulter BA (QTS), Roehampton
French Mrs V Sheriff MA (London) PGCE 
Head of Science Miss C Gibbon BA (Hons) University of Exeter; PGCE, University of Buckingham
Head of Design & Technology Mr M Whitfield NC.Ag Management. ND.Ag Engineering. NVQ 3 Management
Year 4 - General Studies Miss J Jones BEd (Hons) Oxford Brookes University, Diploma in Specific Learning Needs, The Hornsby Institute
Year 4 Mr S Dwinell

BA, the University of Oxford; PGDip, Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance; MA and PhD, Cornell University; QTS, TES Institute

Year 3 Mr S Wuestner BSc (Hons) Zoology, MSc Environmental Biology: Conservation and Resource Management, MA Education Leadership and Management
Year 3 Mrs F Harris BA Sport Dunelm; PGCE Sunderland
Year 2 Mrs F Pepper BEd (Hons) University of Reading
Year 2 Mrs H Miller

BA(Ed) in Primary Education (with QTS) -  1st Class Hons at the University of Reading, MSc in Learning & Teaching at the University of Oxford

Year 1 Miss L Potts BA (Hons) Bath Spa University; PGCE University of Reading
Year 1 Mrs J Pettifer BA (Hons) University of Reading; PCGE, Oxford Brookes
Reception Mrs E Steer BA Hons in Early Years (Open University) and an EYITT (Reading) and Forest School Leader NVQ 3
Nursery Mrs H Macartney BA (Hons); PGDip Ed; MA Theatre; Movement Teaching Specialisation
Nursery Miss E White BA (Hons) Southampton University; PGCE, Froebel College, Roehampton
Learning Support Teacher Mrs S Morley BEd (Hons) Homerton College, Cambridge; OCR Level 5 Certificate in Learning Difficulties; Level 2 Counselling Skills Working with Adults; Mental Health First Aid Trained

SPECIALIST SPORTS TEACHERS

Tennis Mr R Knight Lawn Tennis Association, Development Coaching Award; British Association of Ski Instructors, Grades III and II; International Ski Instructors Association, Grade I
Football, Rugby and Athletics Mr I Brown St Mary’s University, BSc – Strength & Conditioning Science; RFU ERLA Level 1 Rugby Refereeing; ECB Cricket Young Leaders award
Gymnastics Miss K Johnson Level 2 Award in Coaching Gymnastics (Women’s Artistic)

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Teaching Assistant Mrs I Bower Diploma in Specialist Support For Teaching and Learning in Schools NVQ III (QCF)
Teaching Assistant Mrs A Burns Diploma in Pre School Practice; NVQ Level 3 in Childcare and Education; Forest School Leader NVQ 3
Teaching Assistant Mrs O Lamb  
Teaching Assistant Mrs M Hatton  
Teaching Assistant Mrs M Stirling NNEB
Teaching Assistant Mrs M Trimmings  
Teaching Assistant Miss I Hawker  
Teaching Assistant Miss B Findlay  
Teaching Assistant Mrs H Edgell BEd (Hons) Westminster College, Oxford
Teaching Assistant Miss J Granger  
SENCO Teaching Assistant Mrs J Smith  
After-care Assistant Mrs L Drage Montessori International Diploma, Level 4
Gap Student Mr R Whitfield  
Gap Student Miss A Judge  

SUPPORT STAFF

PA to Head and First Aid Mrs P Gibson
Admissions Registrar Mrs A Halfhead
Network Manager Mr J Williams
Head of Marketing Ms J Ovstedal
Assistant Bursar Mrs Sukhjit Gill
Caretaker Mr P Woodley
Catering Assistants Mrs B Page
  Mrs C McCormack
  Mrs M Trevethan

PERIPATETIC STAFF

Trumpet, Trombone, Cornet Mr J Ellwood CTABRSM, Adv Cert (Diploma), Clarinet and Grade 8, Saxophone
Harp, Piano Miss B Griffiths RCM, Master of Performance - RCM , LRSM (Piano Performance), DipABRSM (Harp Performance)
Harp, Piano Miss I Harries MA - Royal Academy of Music, BMus (Hons) - Royal College of Music
Singing Mrs J Maltese B Mus (Hons) Voice Performance
Drums Miss J Wood Royal College of Music - BMus(Hons) in Orchestral Percussion and Timpani
Cello, Double Bass Mrs V McMurtrie BMus- University of Birmingham, Post GradDip Orchestral Studies
Piano, Singing Mrs C Whitmee BA (Hons) in Primary Education with Music and QTS, Winchester
Guitar Mr S Lewins  
Violin, Piano Ms R Pedley  
Fife, Flute  Mrs P Armitage Dip Prague Conservatoire, BA (Hons) Dunelm, MMUS Trinity College of Music